UPCOMING BAD NEWS
September 22 - Calgary, Alberta, Canada Promotional Appearance

Wade Barrett
Name: Wade Barrett
Birthday: August 10, 1980
Ring Names: Bad News Barrett, Wade Barrett, Stu Bennett, Stu Sanders, Lawrence Knight
Short Biography: Stuart Alexander "Stu" Bennett is an English professional wrestler, signed to World Wrestling Entertainment (under the SmackDown brand) as Wade Barrett and is a four-time WWE Intercontinental Champion. After honing his skills in Florida Championship Wrestling, Wade Barrett went on to win Season One of WWE NXT in May 2010. Barrett rose to power, notoriety, and dominance as the founding leader of the Nexus for the latter half of 2010 and from early to mid-2011 formed (and later disbanded) another alliance, the Corre, during his first reign as WWE Intercontinental champion. The latter part of 2011 saw the Barrett Barrage propel the English superstar to his greatest height thus far as a single competitor. (Continued)
Interviews and Articles (2010-2012) | NXT Season 1 Blogs | Fast Facts
Wade Barrett’s Tweets
NOTE: Wade Barrett uses only Twitter for social networking. Any other accounts claiming to be Wade Barrett on Facebook, MySpace, etc. are fake.

Bad News Barrett on Instagram (@wadebarrett)
WadeBarrettCom’s Tweets
Social Networks
Featured Media

Ask Bad News Barrett - WWE Magazine, May 2014
Dead Man Down - "Stories from the Set" -
Chapter 1
Dead Man Down - "Stories from the Set" - Chapter 2

Wade Barrett Hosts Kerrang! Radio - Nov. 2012
Hour 1 | Hour 2
Wade-Barrett.com on Twitter | YouTube

WWE Authentic T-Shirt
WWE Action Figure by Mattel
Order your Wade Barrett WWE action figure (available now) from Ringside Collectibles!

Follow the adventures of Wade Barrett's action figure on Twitter!
Website Stats
Webmaster: Tiffany
Site/Forum Staff: saralee, vane, tinamarie, roselyne777, tashamia, bev, michelle
Launched: May 5, 2010
Host: Starszz
Powered By: Wordpress (and the Barrett Barrage)
Networks: Gallery, Twitter, Forum, YouTube
Layout: Jen (of Heath-Slater.net)
Version: #2
Disclaimer
Wade-Barrett.Com is not affiliated with Stu Bennett aka Wade Barrett. We are not claiming to be World Wrestling Entertainment or any other wrestling company Wade has worked for in his career. This is a non-profit fansite, created by a dedicated fan and nothing more. All photos, media and website content found on this website are copyrighted to original owners unless stated otherwise and are being used under the fair copyright law 107.

Wade-Barrett.com
© 2010-2014 | All Rights Reserved.
Best Viewed in Mozilla Firefox

Fast Facts

» Trained by Jon Richie, Al Snow, and Steve Keirn (along with Norman Smiley, Billy Kidman, Tom Prichard, and Dusty Rhodes in FCW)

» Made professional wrestling debut in June 2004.

» In October 2007, Wade was signed to a developmental contract with World Wrestling Entertainment.

» Previous ring names were Lawrence Knight, Stu Bennett, and Stu Sanders.

» Born in Preston, England, but billed from Manchester, England. Currently resides in Tampa, Florida.

» Attended University of Liverpool from 1999-2002 and graduated with a degree in Marine Biology.

» Moved to Wales at age 6.

» Supporter of Preston North End FC.

» Supporter of Chicago Bears (American football)

» Worked in a science laboratory while training to become a pro-wrestler.

» Favorite genres of music are indie & rock and roll.

» Is a guitar player.

» Favorite bands include The Smiths, The Beatles, The Stereophonics, Manic Street Preachers, The Jam, The Stone Roses, and Guns & Roses.

» Prefers reading biographies and enjoys the works of Hunter S. Thompson.

» Loves cats and has had “many feline friends”.

» Explains the origin of the name “Wade Barrett” as an amalgam of English Rugby player Wade Dooley and founding Pink Floyd member Syd Barrett.

Forward | Refresh | Back